Federal and State Pre-emption
[…] Federal and State Pre-emption
Mobile Homes
The state establishes standards for electrical, gas, and oil systems in mobile homes and exempts state-approved systems from compliance with conflicting or more restrictive local ordinances. T.C.A. § 68-102-147(h).
State statutes pre-empt local authority in some building code matters. For example, mobile home anchoring regulations must comply with the Tennessee Manufactured Home Installation Act. T.C.A. §§ 68-126-401–412.
Federal statutes also pre-empt local authority regarding manufactured home construction.
42 U.S.C. § 5403(d) sets manufactured home construction and safety standards. It provides:
"Whenever a federal manufactured home construction and safety standard established under this chapter is in effect, no state or political subdivision of a state shall have any authority either to establish, or to continue in effect, with respect to any manufactured home covered, any standard regarding construction or safety applicable to the same aspect of performance of such manufactured home which is not identical to the federal manufactured home construction and safety standard."
The federal manufactured home construction and safety standards are found at 24 C.F.R. § 3280.
Condominium Ownership