Fair Credit Act Legal Considerations
[…] In the case of any successful action, the individual/company will have to pay for the cost of the action and reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court. 15 U.S.C. §§ 621(c)(1). If your city routinely conducts credit checks on applicants or employees, you may want to consider only conducting the checks on positions involving money (finance department employees, police officers, etc.). Then be sure to provide notice and follow the guidelines when an adverse decision is made.

Additionally, Section 1681s(a)(2)(a) gives the Federal Trade Commission authority to seek civil penalties for violations of the FCRA in an amount not more than $2,500 per violation. In setting a civil penalty amount, it requires a court to consider “the degree of culpability, any history of prior such conduct, ability to pay, effect on ability to continue to do business, and such other matters as justice may require.”15 U.S.C. §§ 1681s(a)(2)(b).