Crimes and Removal from Office
[…] Similarly, after a final judgment in an ouster suit, governments may order reimbursement of attorney fees to the officer targeted in a failed ouster attempt. T.C.A. § 8-47-121. However, if an officer is found guilty at the end of the ouster suit, the officer must be removed from office. T.C.A. § 8-47-121.

Bribery

T.C.A. § 39-16-101, et seq., prohibits the offer of a bribe by any person or acceptance of bribes by public officials. T.C.A. § 39-16-103 also prohibits anyone convicted of bribery from holding public office in Tennessee in the future.

T.C.A. § 39-16-102 defines the offense of bribery:

(a) A person commits an offense who:

(1)    Offers, confers, or agrees to confer any pecuniary benefit upon a public servant with the intent to influence the public servant's vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion or other action in the public servant's official capacity; or

(2)    While a public servant, solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept any pecuniary benefit upon an agreement or understanding that the public servant's vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion or other action as a public servant will thereby be influenced.

Bribery of a public servant and the acceptance of a bribe by a public servant are Class B felonies. A municipal official convicted of bribery may be punished by imprisonment of not less than eight (8) years nor more than thirty (30) years.