Conflicts of Interest
[…] T.C.A. § 6-54-107(b) provides similar prohibitions specific to municipalities: “No officer in a municipality shall be indirectly interested in any contract to which the municipality is a party unless the officer publicly acknowledges such officer's interest.
“Indirect interest” in T.C.A. § 6-54-107(b) and “indirectly interested” in T.C.A. § 12-4-101(b) are both defined as, “any contract in which the officer is interested but not directly so but includes contracts where the officer is directly interested but is the sole supplier of goods or services in a municipality.”
The Tennessee Attorney General has opined the following: “This Office has concluded that an official is indirectly interested in a contract between a governmental agency and his or her spouse if the two commingle assets.” Tenn. Op. Atty. Gen. No. 05-017 (Feb. 3, 2005) (citing Tenn. Op. Atty.