Conflicts of Interest
[…] T.C.A. § 12-4-101(a) provides the following prohibition for all Tennessee public contracts:
It is unlawful for any officer, committee member, director, or other person whose duty it is to vote for, let out, overlook, or in any manner to superintend any work or any contract in which any municipal corporation, county, state, development district, utility district, human resource agency, or other political subdivision created by statute shall or may be interested, to be indirectly interested in any such contract unless the officer publicly acknowledges such officer's interest.
T.C.A. § 6-54-107(b) provides similar prohibitions specific to municipalities: “No officer in a municipality shall be indirectly interested in any contract to which the municipality is a party unless the officer publicly acknowledges such officer's interest.