Conflicts of Interest
[…] Specifically, T.C.A. § 12-4-101(a) provides the following prohibition for all Tennessee public contracts:
It is unlawful for any officer, committee member, director, or other person whose duty it is to vote for, let out, overlook, or in any manner to superintend any work or any contract in which any municipal corporation, county, state, development district, utility district, human resource agency, or other political subdivision created by statute shall or may be interested, to be directly interested in any such contract.
T.C.A. § 6-54-107(a) provides similar prohibitions specific to municipalities:
No person holding office under any municipal corporation shall, during the time for which such person was elected or appointed, be capable of contracting with such corporation for the performance of any work that is to be paid for out of the treasury. Nor shall such person be capable of holding or having any other direct interest in such a contract.
“Direct interest” in T.C.A. § 6-54-107(a) and “directly interested” in T.C.A. § 12-4-101(a) are both defined as, “any contract with any business in which the official is the sole proprietor, a partner, or the person having the controlling interest. Controlling interest includes the individual with the ownership or control of the largest number of outstanding shares owned by any single individual or corporation.” Various audit reports include findings of prohibited direct interests in contacts by officials, including when a town paid the mayor for mowing services (see report) and when a county mayor purchased rental property already rented by the county and then collected rent (see report).